Build Your Nootropic Stack. Shipping Is On Us.

Selank

Selank

Other names

Selank Peptide, L-threonyl-L-lysyl-L-prolyl-L-arginyl-L-prolylglycyl-L-Proline

Looking To Buy Selank?

usa iconUSA and Worldwide: Ceretropic. who offer 10mg vials of lyophilised powder.
eu icon uk flagEuropean Union and United Kingdom: SmartNootropics who offer the Selank nose dropper

Important Information

Dosage Guide

Generally 250-500mcg taken 1-2 times per day.

Making a Selank Nasal Spray

This can be done easily enough with a metered nasal spray. A great guide is found here.

selank2Selank is not orally bio-available, as it’s a peptide which would be hydrolyzed and broken into it’s constituent amino acids in the gut.  As such, the two methods of administration are intranasal and subcutaneous injection. If you purchase lyophilised / freeze dried selank powder. it’s generally stable for 3 months, though we’d advise refrigeration where possible.

Lyophilised selank will require reconstitution with bacteriostatic water before being suitable for injection or intranasal administration.

Background Information

Selank is an anxiolytic heptapeptide drug produced by the Institute of Molecular Genetics of the Russian academy of sciences (IMG RAS). It is considered to be an anxiolytic or a substance with anti-anxiety effect.

selank1Selank is a synthetic analog of the endogenously produced peptide Tuftsin and is known to be capable of improving and positively altering the immune system, which classifies selank as immunomodulatory [1].

Semax, another heptapeptide nootropic that was also developed by researchers at the IMG RAS, is a drug closely related to Selank that has been approved for human use in both Ukraine and Russia. There have been many reports from researchers and users that indicate that Selank is a more effective alternative than Semax. Selank however, has recently completed stage III clinical trials in Russia and is awaiting to get the green light for release to human use.

Selank’s Method of Action

Immunomodulatory

From a purely pharmacological standpoint, selank mimics a lot of the effects of tuftsin which is the endogenous peptide it is based upon. These effects include the balance of T helper cells and the modulation of the expression of Interleukin-6. (4)

Additionally, there is evidence that suggests selank may modulate the expression of brain-derived neurotropic factor (BDNF) (3).

Serotonin, Noradrenaline and Dopamine Modulation

Selank’s mechanism of action is  suspected to be related to the increase of serotonin. Serotonin influence’s appetite, supports a positive mood, and regulates the sleep and wake cycle. It is also well established that a serotonin deficient state can lead to depression, difficulty sleeping, and lack of an appetite.

A study on mice to unveil the effects of selank on neurotransmitter monomines and their metabolites showed significant differences in the content of dopamine, serotonin, norepinephrine, and in the levels of their hypothalamus, hippocampus, and frontal cortex (1).  Further research supports selank’s serotonin raising ability (2) (6).

Selank and tuftsin were also shown to support serotonin levels despite rats being pre-treated with the serotonin synthesis inhibitor p-chlorophenylalanine. Serotonin metabolism was enhanced within 30 minutes of selank administration, however tuftsin was unable to raise 5-HT levels. (8).

Rodents exposed to 6-hydroxydopamine, a neurotoxin which damages the catecholaminergic system, had cognitive processes restored with selank (7).

Selank Benefits

Antidepressive Effects (Animal Study)

A study of mice genetically bred to suffer with depression demonstrated selank’s ability to fight adhedonia and restore pleasure seeking behaviors. Administration of selank increased sucrose self administration and reduced immobility during a forced swim test (9).

Anxiolytic / Anxiety Reducing

One study involving 62 patients with generalised anxiety disorder (GAD) sought to compare selank to a benzodiazepine treatment. 30 patients were treated with selank, while 32 with benzodiazepines, Remarkably, efficacy for both drugs was similar, however researchers noted selank carried anti-fatigue effects. (5). Full details on this study are difficult to obtain, as it was conducted in Russia and only the abstract has been indexed in pubmed.

Another study tested the immunomodulatory effects of selank, given that it’s endogenous “cousin” peptide, tuftsin, is primarily related to immune function. Selank was administered to patients with generalised anxiety disorder for 14 days, after which, it was noted that selank supressed IL-6 levels of patients with depression, while leaving healthy control subjects unaffected.  T-helper cell (Th1/Th2) cytokines were also modulated in patients with GAD (4)

Selank as a Nootropic / Cognitive Enhancer

One animal study tested selank vs saline placebo during a food reward task that involved learning and memory. While specific study details are unclear, as the research was conducted in Russia, the researchers concluded that selank increased memory consolidation and this was primarily though to occur through a serotonin increase (2).

An animal study of adult rats showed selank was able to compensate for hypoxia induced cognitive deficit and the subsequent lowering of serotonin and noradrenaline (6).

References

  1. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19093364
  2. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20919548
  3. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18841804
  4. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18577961
  5. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18454096
  6. http://www.researchgate.net/publication/6422962
  7. http://www.deepdyve.com/lp/springer-journals/effect-of-selank
  8. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19803361
  9. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18661785